Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N7350E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260685

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7350E
MSN: 57050
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2113 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Arrowhead, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Big Bear City Airport, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 16, 2021, about 1545 Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 210 airplane, N7350E, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Lake Arrowhead, California. The pilot and passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that the engine lost partial, then total, power while flying over mountainous terrain. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a clearing, during which the airplane collided with vegetation and came to rest upright on a steep slope, resulting in substantial damage.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel flow manifold valve failed to open when fuel pressure was applied on a test stand. The fuel flow manifold valve was disassembled; tooling marks were observed on the plunger, and the seal near the plunger was deformed and not seated flat on the manifold body. The plunger assembly and diaphragm were substituted in the fuel flow manifold valve, reattached to the test stand, and performed within manufacturer specifications. The malfunction of the fuel flow manifold likely resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a malfunction of the fuel flow manifold valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sbsun.com/2021/05/15/2-alert-talking-with-firefighters-after-small-plane-crash-in-cedar-glen/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7350E
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7350E/history/20210515/2129Z/KCNO/L%2034.24627%20-117.13664

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1991 N7350E Private 0 Salt Lake City, UT sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB