Incident Vought F-8E Crusader 149198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260697

Date:Sunday 17 October 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 149198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after a rampstrike while landing on the USS Oriskany in the Gulf of Tonkin.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html