Incident Vought F-8K Crusader 145593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260702

Date:Thursday 5 February 1970
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8K Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 145593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Grand Prairie suburb after Marine Reserve Major John K. Roschlau (41) ejected due to complete electrical failure.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc1268313/?q=marine%20pilot%20ejected