Incident Vought RF-8G Crusader 146855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260766

Date:Monday 11 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146855
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sorento Valley/San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a commerical district after take-off due to engine failure. Last ever Crusader crash. Cmdr David Strong ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Desert Sun 12 March 1985, pA5