Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150867,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260769

Date:Friday 29 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150867
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dao Cat Ba Island/Haiphong, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VA-211
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into a rocky promontory near Dao Cat Ba Island/Haiphong, North Vietnam. Pilot Lt Thomas E. Brown was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
VA-211