Accident Vought RF-8G Crusader 146890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260773

Date:Thursday 23 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought RF-8G Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146890
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sawmill Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near the summit of Burnt Peak in the Sawmill Mountains. Body of pilot found near wreckage.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
Desert Sun 24 December 1976, pA2