Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 150881,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260775

Date:Thursday 27 August 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150881
MSN: 1165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 45 mi N of El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Lion Head Mountain on the Chocolate Mountain gunnery range. Commodore E.D. Kimball.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
La Habra Star 28 August 1964, pA3