Accident Vought F-8E Crusader 149141,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260781

Date:Sunday 1 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149141
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tokin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin after a bad cat launch off USS Ticonderoga. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html