Accident Vought F-8C Crusader 147027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260794

Date:Wednesday 15 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8C Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 147027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hon Me Island -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near Hon Me Island/Thanh Hoa, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html