Accident Vought F-8H Crusader 148647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260803

Date:Friday 20 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8H Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148647
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Point Mugu/NATC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific on a flight connected with missile testing. Pilot Cmdr Ralph L. Button (35) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
San Bernardino Sun 21 February 1970, p2