Incident Vought F-8J Crusader 149154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260805

Date:Monday 2 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149154
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Clemente Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific after collision with F-8J 150852. Lt Cyrus M. Riddell (27) ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
San Bernardino Sun 3 FEB 1970, p3