Incident Vought F-8J Crusader 149211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260810

Date:Friday 28 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 149211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Hancock -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hancock/VA-211
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off South Vietnam after a hard landing on USS Hancock. Pilot ejected and rescued.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
VA-211