Accident Vought F-8A Crusader 143684,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260839

Date:Saturday 6 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143684
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area of Grand Prairie shortly after take-off due to engine failure. Pilot Navy Reservist Lt Gery Gretter (31) was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Victoria Advocat 7 July 1968, p6A