Incident Vought F-8A Crusader 142410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260875

Date:Friday 12 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8A Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 142410
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wylie, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed just northeast of the city limits after Lt Roger B. Van Groat ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
https://www.texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metadc992365/?q=navy%20jet%20crash%20