Accident Vought F-8K Crusader 146951,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260905

Date:Wednesday 9 September 1970
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8K Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 146951
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 mi N of Turkey, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on a ranch in heavy thunderstorm while flying in two ship formation at night. Lt Cmdr Robert F. Berg (3).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
The Victoria Advocat 10 September 1970, p5A