Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-AOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26095

Date:Monday 9 August 1954
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:Mandated Airlines Ltd
Registration: VH-AOP
MSN: 2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hayfield Airport, Maprik, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hayfield airport, Maprik, East Sepik (HYF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
11.42: Built Mascot, Sydney, NSW by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd to RAAF order for 87 airframes
14.11.42: First flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
16.11.42: Brought on RAAF charge as A34-21 Received by No 2 Aircraft Depot (2 AD) at RAAF Base Richmond, NSW ex- De Havillands at Mascot
21.11.42: Allocated to Australian National Airways (ANA) Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria for air ambulance modifications.
26.11.42: Issued to ANA Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria ex-2 Aircraft Depot (2 AD) at RAAF Base Richmond, NSW, to be fitted for air ambulance
17.12.42: Received 2 Air Ambulance Unit ex-1 Aircraft Depot RAAF Laverton
02.03.43: Ferried to Kingaroy, Queensland via Archerfield Airfield by pilot O2324 Flight Lieutenant B.S. Hill and crew to operate with 2 Air Ambulance Unit Detachment at Kingaroy, Queensland.
01.03.44: Ferried to Horn Island Queensland by A408237 Flight Sergeant A.F. Denton and crew to form a 2 Air Ambulance Unit Detachment.
30.04.44: Horn Island detachment closed, aircraft returned to Townsville by Flight Sergeant Denton and crew.
12.05.44: Received by 2 Air Ambulance Unit HQ at Kingaroy, Queensland
07.09.44: Ferried to Archerfield by O283620 Flight Lieutenant G.L. Karutz when 2 Air Ambulance Unit HQ at Kingaroy, Queensland closed on this day and moved to Archerfield Airfield, Brisbane.
16.11.44: Received 5 Aircraft Depot Storage ex 2 Air Ambulance Unit for storage
09.09.45: Survey report submitted to CDC, aircraft available for disposal
25.09.45: Aircraft frozen (grounded) until disposed of
24.01.46: Aircraft has been sold by CDC to W.R.Carpenter Pty Ltd, Sydney for £400. CDC sales advice dated 21.01.46.
30.01.46: Despatched to purchaser ex CMU Wagga Waaga, NSW
14.03.46: Registration application: Mandated Airlines Ltd, Lae, New Guinea. Registered VH-AOP. and C of A issued Mascot after civil overhaul by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd
30.03.46: VH-AOP test flown Mascot by R.A. Gray, a Mosquito test pilot for De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd
31.03.46: Two DH,84 Dragons ferried from Sydney, NSW to Lae, New Guinea for Mandated Airlines Ltd, by Mandated Airlines Ltd pilots A. J. Collins & John Rose. Routed via Horne Island and Port Moresby. Almost definitely VH-AOP & VH-AOQ (newspaper report quotes this ferry as 2.46 but more likely 3.46)
31.05.46: Mandated Airlines Ltd has Dragons VH-AOP & VH-AOQ in service
12.03.47: VH-AOP due to arrive Mascot, Sydney, NSW on 13.3.47 for C of A renewal by De Havilland Aircraft.
24.04.47: C of A renewed at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
21.07.48: C of A renewed at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
c.1949: Photographed in new Guinea, all over white, no titles applied
17.12.49: C of A renewal at Lae, New Guinea
05.10.50: Undercarriage and lower wings damaged in a landing accident at Angoram Airfield, East Sepik Province Papua New Guinea. Pilot R.H. Cuthbertson was uninjured. Repaired on site. Back in service 12.10.50
13.12.50: C of A renewed at Port Moresby, New Guinea
16.03.51: C of A renewal at Lae, New Guinea
25.09.52: C of A renewal at Lae, New Guinea
09.08.54: Brakes failed on take-off from Hayfield airport, Pagwi Road, Hayfield, Maprik District, East Sepik, Momase Region, Papaua New Guinea. The aircraft ran into a deep ditch and burst into flame. Pilot Jim Davis and seven passengers escaped with minor injuries before the aircraft was destroyed by the fire.
10.02.55: Struck-off Register as "Destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AOP.html
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
4. http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
6. https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/hayfield/index.html
7. https://www.findlatitudeandlongitude.com/l/Hayfields+Airport%2C+Maprik+-+Pagwi+Road%2C+Hayfield%2C+Maprik+District%2C+East+Sepik%2C+Momase+Region%2C+Papua+New+Guinea/7570019/