Incident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-AOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26098

Date:Saturday 29 October 1955
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:Madang Air Charters
Registration: VH-AOE
MSN: 2058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Madang Harbour, off Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Madang Airport, Madang, Papua New Guinea (MAG/AYMD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
03.03.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
06.03.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
24.03.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-69.
24.03.43: Held in storage at 2 AP Bankstown.
20.05.43: Modified W/T Equipment fitted at De Havilland Essendon Airport, Melbourne.
07.06.43: Allocated to No 7 Aircraft Depot (7 AD) at RAAF Station Tocumwal for modifications for use in Wireless Air Gunners Schools.
29.06.43: Received by 7 AD at RAAF Station Tocumwal
17.07.43: Allocated to 1 WAGS (Wireless Air Gunners School) at Ballarat Victoria.
02.08.43: Received by 1 WAGS (Wireless Air Gunners School) at Ballarat Victoria.
13.09.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW for storage.
30.10.44: Received by 5 AD Care & Maintenance Unit (CMU) at RAAF Station Cootamundra, NSW.
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
23.11.45: Sold by CDC to Mr S.D. Marshall of Villiers Street, Rockdale, Sydney, NSW for £300 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 156 dated 11 December 1945 refers.
07.01.46: Issued to purchaser.
04.03.46: Registration application by S. D. Marshall, Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney, NSW.
05.03.46: Registered as VH-AOE.
24.03.46: 1st flight after civilian conversion at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
14.11.47: Sold to Catholic Mission of Holy Ghost Alexishaffen, Papua New Guinea. Purchased through Scott Henderson Pty Ltd, Importers & Merchants, Sydney, NSW.
10.12.47: Ferried from Sydney, NSW to Alexishaffen, Papua New Guinea by Father John Glover. Commenced mission flying in the Highlands, first pilot Charles Gatenby
01.12.48: Returned to Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW for C of A renewal.
17.02.49: Weather delay at Cairns on return ferry to Papua New Guinea.
03.03.54: Sold to Madang Air Charters, Madang, Papua New Guinea.
29.10.55: Crashed Madang Harbour, off Madang, Papua New Guinea. Pilot Dave Robertson ditched following engine failure after takeoff at Madang on a charter flight with two European passengers and a load of building timber. Aircraft turned upside down on ditching, pilot punched a hole in a perspex window of the cabin.

Pilot was scratched by jagged perspex but no other injuries. He and the two passengers climbed on to a wing and were quickly picked up by boats. Investigation found cause was water in the fuel.
08.11.55: The intact Dragon was recovered from where it crashed, upside down in the waters of the harbour. Salvaged by a large boat alongside lifting it with slings, but the airframe collapsed during lifting and it was wrecked. Not rebuilt.
25.07.57: VH-AOE was belatedly struck-off Register as Withdrawn from Service; which may indicate that the remains were broken up for spares use

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20150202210455/http://ansetthistory.info/page2.htm
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a34.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madang