Accident Vought F-8E FN Crusader 20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260997

Date:Monday 13 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8E FN Crusader
Owner/operator:Aeronavale
Registration: 20
MSN: 1237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea after a bad cat off carrier Foch. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html