Accident Vought F-8D Crusader 148637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260998

Date:Saturday 8 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8D Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148637
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hon Nieu Island/Vinh, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into the sea near Hon Nieu Island/Vinh, North Vietnam due to damage. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html