Accident Vought F-8J Crusader 150326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261042

Date:Friday 15 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F-8J Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 150326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31)/VF-53
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin. Pilot Lt (jg) Lloyd G. Howie died.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F8U.html
USS Bon Homme Richard Cruisebooks