ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261225
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 4 March 1965 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop F-89D Scorpion |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
Registration: | 52-1841 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Ethan Allen AFB, VT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Caught fire and crashed near Ethan Allen AFB, VT. Both crewmen were killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html 