Incident Northrop F-89D Scorpion 53-2639,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261265

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1964
Time:
Type:Northrop F-89D Scorpion
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 53-2639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Des Moines Airport, Des Moines, IA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed when engine exploded on the ramp at Des Moines APT, IA during ground run-up.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-89.html