Incident Rotorsport UK Calidus G-CGMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261286

Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK Calidus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGMD
MSN: RSUK/CALS/015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mona, near Gwalchmai, Bodffordd, Anglesey (EGOQ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mona RAF Station (EGOQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A gyrocopter crashed at RAF Mona, near Gwalchmai, Bodffordd, Anglesey (EGOQ). North Wales Fire and Rescue Service said that it was alerted to a gyrocopter crash at Mona Airfield at 12.15pm on Sunday.

A spokesman said they sent two crews from Holyhead. In the event, one was needed and even they were stood down. The Welsh Ambulance Service NHS Trust said that they were also at the scene. Apparently the pilot survived the crash, and the casualty was taken to Ysbyty Gwynedd in Bangor.

It is believed that the pilot had been about to take off when he got into difficulties, went off the runway, through a fence and finished up in a field. He is not believed to have left the ground. He is understood to be from the Conwy Valley.

UPDATE:
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation [see link #1] which confirmed that the aircraft involved was Rotorsport UK Calidus G-CGMD, and the results were published on 12 August 2021. The following is the summary from that report:

"The pilot engaged the pre-rotator system but the rotor rpm did not increase when he advanced the engine throttle. With the engine at high power the brake lever was inadvertently released and the aircraft accelerated rapidly, causing a rearwards movement of the control column. The rotor struck the fin and the aircraft departed the runway, striking the airfield boundary fence.

The pilot considered the cause of the accident to be his increasing engine power despite the pre-rotator system failing to increase the rotor rpm, combined with a lack of recent flying practice due to COVID-19 restrictions".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-may-june-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-may-june-2021
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-57135140
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/probe-launched-gyrocopter-crash-anglesey-20613300
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000622010.html [photo]
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CGMD [photos]