Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261313

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:00:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 miles north of Roma, Lazio. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marcianise airfield, Italy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8823: Took off at 20:30 hrs for Night patrol from Marcianise airfield. 20/02/1944
Crashed 20 miles north of Roma at 00:07hrs. 21/02/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1334218) Denis Arnold MORLING (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1586909) John Andrew ELLERY (nav.) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8823
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF