Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261330

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 15 miles south-west of Anzio. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marcianise airfield, Grazzanise
Destination airport:Marcianise airfield, Italy
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8672: Took off at 23:30 hrs for a night patrol over Cassino. 26/04/1944
Crashed at return to base. Lost 15 miles south-west of Anzio, Italy. 27/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (J/23843) William Ross McCLUNG (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (929915) Frederick Charles GORE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=V8672
2.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415307
3.Beaufighter production list