Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261331

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:01:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720176
MSN: 2Z+KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Illesheim airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Illesheim airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Karlsruhe & München.

On final approach to Illesheim, the aircraft collided with Bf 110 G-4 2Z+CK of 2./NJG 6 in the hands of Feldwebel Georg Walser.
This was because the R/T had gone u/s on 2Z+CK, the pilot Fw. Walser unable to report the approach to flying control. Navigation and landing lights were doused on both aircraft because intruder aircraft had been reported in the vicinity.

(FF) Hauptmann Heinz Reschke / Gruppenkommandeur I./NJG 6 / killed
(Bf) Unteroffizier Josef Fischer / killed
(Bs) Gefreiter Werner Hohn / injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
NVM (NJG6_I_019); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 75
Bing Maps