Accident Republic F-105D Thunderchief 61-0103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261344

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D Thunderchief
Owner/operator:U.S. Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 61-0103
MSN: D298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phelps Collins ANGB, MI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Phelps Collins ANGB, MI after drop tank fell off in flight and hit plane. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-105.html