Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N794CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26136

Date:Monday 4 February 2002
Time:19:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N794CA
MSN: 31T-8120018
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lea County Municipal Airport, Hobbs, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS)
Destination airport:Hobbs, NM (HOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the conclusion of a dark night IMC cross-country flight, the pilot was being vectored onto the ILS approach. After stabilizing, the approach "was normal." At decision altitude, the pilot indicated that he could see the approach lights and the runway, but was not in a position to land so he executed a missed approach. After being vectored around for another approach, he stated that he was on the localizer but was "high" on the glide slope. After giving "a little" nose down pitch, he became distracted when the auto-pilot became "accidentally disengaged." The pilot stated that he "inadvertently descended through the glide slope and impacted the ground short of the runway." He further stated that the "first indication" that he was low was when the aircraft "struck the ground." The aircraft was destroyed on impact. A facility check conducted by the FAA of the ILS found all parameters within normal specifications.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during the instrument approach. Contributing factors were the dark night light conditions and the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020206X00193&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=794CA

Location