Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261430

Date:Sunday 22 October 1950
Time:
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 120354
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baldwin Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Los Alamitos, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after a wing failed on a dive pullout near Baldwin Park, CA. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 23 October 1950