Accident North American FJ-1 Fury 120361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261435

Date:Wednesday 25 May 1949
Time:
Type:North American FJ-1 Fury
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 120361
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coronado Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Went missing during air-to-air gunnery practice near Coronado Island, CA. Pilot Lt Harvey Avants (27).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Madera Tribune 27 May 1949, p3