Incident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261447

Date:Monday 30 August 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135786
MSN: 194-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patuxent River, MD -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Patuxent River, MD/NATC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ditched into the mouth of the Patuxent River, MD after pilot became lost and ran out of fuel. Lory Maurice Johnston.

Sources:

AAIR (DTCoG)