Accident North American FJ-3D Fury (F-86E) 135816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261460

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3D Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135816
MSN: 194-43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tasley, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chintoteague, VA/GMGRU-2
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot Lt (jg) Michael Bond Crouch (25) ejected but died when parachute failed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html (28 FEB 57)
Evening Star 21 FEB 1957, pA2