Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261473

Date:Monday 20 June 1955
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135855
MSN: 194-82
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from NAS El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS El Centro, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire on take-off, burst into flames and fell into a 33,000 volt transmission line. Pilot Ens. Maxie Cook from 51 fighter sqn Miramar (VF-51).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 22 JUN 1955
AAIR (KTOAX)