Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261474

Date:Wednesday 13 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135856
MSN: 194-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi S of Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Miramar, CA/VF-51
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in Riverside County. Pilot Lt (jg) Frank R. Putman III killed.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 15 April 1955, p25
AAIR