Incident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261508

Date:Monday 11 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135960
MSN: 194-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,5 mi NE of Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during tactical familization flight. Pilot Lt (jg) J.W. Jennett bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Napa Valley Register 11 July 1955, p1