Accident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 136147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261565

Date:Thursday 25 July 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 136147
MSN: 194-374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NE of Atsugi NAS -   Japan
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:carrier USS Lexington/VF-121
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while operating from carrier docked at nearby Yokosuka NAS. USNR Lt (jg) Thomas A. Blind (24).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
San Bernardino Sun 26 JUL 1957