Incident North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H) 139468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261628

Date:Friday 12 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 139468
MSN: 209-88
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Kaneohe Bay, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Kaneohe, HI/VMF-232
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed two miles at sea after Marine Lt Kenneth Wilcox (27) ejected safely from the burning jet and landed in the air base area.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html