Incident North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H) 139482,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261634

Date:Friday 1 March 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4 Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 139482
MSN: 209-102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Lanai, HI -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt Robert P. Leslie (25) bailed out of spinning plane and rescued from his life raft.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Evening Star 3 March 1957, pA19