Mid-air collision Incident North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E) 141394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261676

Date:Thursday 29 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3M Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 141394
MSN: 215-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mullins, SC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a USAF F-100 at 35,000ft. Both crashed after both pilots ejected. The F-100 crashed near a barn. Pilot Lt J.M. Cox.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Evening Star 2 SEP 1957, pA3