Incident North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H) 141480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261709

Date:Thursday 24 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-4B Fury (F-86H)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141480
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the ocean off San Francisco. Pilot ejected and rescued 16 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/FJ.html
Napa Valley Register 24 October 1957, p1