Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261787

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: KV979
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV979: Swung on take off and hit trees on Scorton airfield's perimeter. 06/03/1944
The pilot was sadly killed and the nav/rad op was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt (657716) Frank Edward SLADE (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (47088) Reginald Hubert PHILLIPS (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=KV979
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF