Incident Rutan Long-EZ N316NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261789

Date:Friday 14 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316NM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tacoma, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Thomas L Sweet amateur built LongEZ, sustained unreported damage subsequent to the canopy detachment during the takeoff roll at an unspecified airfield in Tacoma, Washington. The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N316NM
http://316nm.blogspot.com/