Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IGMZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261824

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGMZ
MSN: CH204951326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Coldwater, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater, Ontario
Destination airport:Stouffville, Ontario (CBB2)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Quad City Challenger II Advanced Ultralight (C-IGMZ) was on a flight from Coldwater, Ontario to Stouffville, Ontario (CBB2) with the pilot as the sole occupant. During the initial climb the pilot encountered lateral control issues at 20 feet ASL but continued flight instead of trying to land due to proximity of trees. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet ASL and the pilot attempted to land in a farmer's field but due to the control issues impacted the ground. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the pilot received minor injuries. Shoulder harnesses were available and the pilot was wearing them.

Sources:

TSB