Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G N3396J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261837

Date:Saturday 15 May 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3396J
MSN: 15066096
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewton Municipal Airport (12J), Escambia County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brewton, AL
Destination airport:Brewton, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was participating in a 'flour bag drop' competition and reported that while he was flying about 50-100 ft above a closed runway, he 'got too slow and stalled.' He attempted to recover; however, there was insufficient altitude, and the airplane impacted the runway nose first. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA217

Location