Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261839

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5278
MSN: WR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bristol Bay. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5278/F: Took off at 08:06 hrs for on ASR search mission. 01/12/1942
Failed to return from on ASR search for the Beaufighter JL434, that disappeared after a clash with enemy aircraft the previous day.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400480) Phillip John Otto MUELLER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (1055128) Ralph Brittain WHITCOMBE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T4712
3.RAF Casualties 1942
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 November 1942 ???? 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire, Wales w/o