Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL360 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261841

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL360
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bristol Bay. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL360 /A: Took off at 08:08 hrs for on ASR search mission. 01/12/1942
Failed to return from on ASR search for the Beaufighter JL434, that disappeared after a clash with enemy aircraft the previous day.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.411080) Gordon Edward TWIGG (pilot) RAAF - killed
F//Sgt (1058482) Jack BROOK (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL360
3.RAF Casualties-1942
4.ORB