ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261847
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-JUL-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aeroprakt A-22LS |
Owner/operator: | Maxbud |
Registration: | SP-SHOR |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Zator Airfield -
Poland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Zator Airfield |
Destination airport: | Zator Airfield |
Investigating agency: | SCAAI Poland |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A student pilot had just completed his first solo flight and taxied to the beginning of the runway for his second solo takeoff. After adding full power and releasing the brakes, he lost directional control. The aircraft swerved off the side of the runway, coming to rest in a farm field.
Causes of the event
1) Late reaction of the student to the loss of direction caused by the gyro moment from the propeller-motor assembly and the relief of the front wheel in the first phase of the run-up.
2) Lack of the student's decision to abort the start.
Sources:
SCAAI
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |