Accident Robinson R-44 II PT-PSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261848

Date:Sunday 9 May 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-44 II
Owner/operator:CJRL Administração de Bens Ltda
Registration: PT-PSD
MSN: 13241
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catuné, Tombos, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caratinga-Ubaporanga Airport, MG (SNCT)
Destination airport:Catuné, Tombos, Minas Gerais
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an attempt to land at a quarry in the Catuné region of Tombos, MG. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The four occupants had minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.portalmiradouro.com.br/site/2021/05/09/helicoptero-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-pedreira-na-zona-rural-de-tombos/

CENIPA