Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261851

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8090
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sumburgh, Shetland Islands,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8090: Failed to return from an operational patrol /S. Stab above the enemy coast. 21/07/1942
Crew:
F/O (124.120) Martin SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - POW
W/O (749548) Richard HUTCHISON (WOp/obs.) RAF - POW (died 06/04/1945)

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X8090
2.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8437600
3.ORB