Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 261853

Date:Sunday 20 December 1942
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL407
MSN: WR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Talbenny, Pembrokeshire, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL407/K: Took off at 08:05 for Interception patrol in Brittany. 20/12/1942
Missing /Attack 3 FW 190.
On 20 December 1942 Oblt Bruno Stolle (FW190) of 8./JG 2 claimed two Beaus shot down at 10:32 and 10:36 hrs off Britanny, just above the sea.
Crew:
W/O (R/67252) Howard Andrew SHARPE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1152181) John Leonard FOWLER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

Forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=52819
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/air27/index.php?qnum=248&qdate=1942-12-20
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EL407

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1942 T5197 248 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Bristol Bay. w/o